CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Iku Mooney
Miki Corporation
795 Aquahart Rd, Ste 203
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of a flange bolt kit from China.

Dear Ms. Mooney:

In your letter dated January 7, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item subject to this ruling request is described as a flange bolt kit. It includes a rubber gasket (size #4), four steel hex head bolts over 6 mm in diameter and four steel hex nuts. The kit will be imported packaged suitable for retail sale. You have stated that the kit is used to tighten flange-joints and for pipe repair.

The applicable subheading for the flange bolt kit will be 7318.15.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: with hexagonal heads: other. The duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division